Customerville Privacy Policy

General Purpose

Customerville provides an experience measurement system. At Customerville the privacy and security of our clients, respondents and visitors are of paramount importance. Customerville is committed to protecting the data you share with us. This privacy policy explains how Customerville processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through use of its website and system.

For the purposes of this policy, Customerville defines the term “Client” as an entity with which Customerville has an established relationship, the term “Respondent” as any individual who responds to surveys powered by Customerville or who is included as a contact in a Client’s account and the term “Visitor” as an individual that visits our front-end website (for example www.customerville.com).

Any information stored in the Customerville system is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Customerville implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

Collection and use

General

The following sections cover the specifics of each of the three groups from which data is collected: website Visitors, Respondents and Clients.

Website Visitors

If you are a Visitor to our website only, and not a Respondent to a survey or a user of our platform, then this section is relevant for you.

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on this website or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, the use of this website may not be possible.

Customerville may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors to its website. We may record your IP address and cookies. Customerville may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, Customerville may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events or sign up for information and newsletters. If you provide Customerville with your social media details, Customerville may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in Customerville products, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between Customerville and yourself.

Customerville gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

Purpose of processing personal data

Customerville uses the collected data to communicate with Visitors, to customize content for Visitors, to show ads on other websites to Visitors, and to improve its website by analyzing how Visitors navigate its website.

Sharing personal data

Customerville may also share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction or in order to analyze the Visitor behavior on its website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website to a Visitor’s device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By continuing to visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and marketing purposes. The use of cookies is widespread and benefits the surfer.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. Customerville is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

Respondents

Respondents should be aware that in responding to surveys or survey invitations, they could be disclosing information that could make them personally identifiable to Customerville Clients. Respondents responding to surveys or survey invitations should be aware that they alone are responsible for the content of their responses. For more detailed information concerning the protection of privacy when responding to surveys or survey invitations, Respondents may contact the entity conducting the survey. It is the Client’s responsibility to ensure that collection and processing of data outside Customerville’s system is done in accordance with applicable law. Customerville will not process Personal Data of Respondents for other purposes or by other means than instructed by its Clients.

Inquires

Customerville is both a data processor and controller and processes data on behalf of its Client. If you wish to inquire about your Personal Data that may have been collected in a Customerville survey, we recommend that you contact the data protection officer (DPO) listed below. Any inquiry made to Customerville regarding your personal data will also be communicated to Customerville’s client.

Users

General

In order to provide services to its Users, Customerville collects certain types of data from them. Furthermore, Customerville’s Clients collect information from Respondents when they produce and distribute surveys in partnership with Customerville. This section will describe how these two types of data are collected and used by Customerville as well as geographical differences that effect this policy. Data entered or transferred into Customerville by Clients such as texts, questions, contacts, media files, etc., remains the property of the Client and may not be shared with a third party by Customerville without express consent from the Client.

Collection of User data

During a Client’s onboarding to Customerville’s system, they provide information such as name, company name, email, address, telephone, and other relevant data. This information is used by Customerville to identify the Client and provide them with support, services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, billing and to meet contractual obligations.

Customerville Clients can access and edit, update or delete their contact details by contacting their Customer Experience Consultant (CXC). Customerville Clients may create additional users with different privilege levels within their account through the dashboard or by contacting their CXC. It is the responsibility of the Client that creates additional user accounts, to choose the level of access each user should have. Once these new users log into Customerville, they meet the definition of user in this policy. Customerville will not retain user data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Collection of Respondent data

Surveys used for gathering feedback are created by Customerville Account Teams (CAT) in partnership with the Client and CXC, who make them available to relevant businesses, organizations, and individuals. It is the Client’s responsibility to ensure that collection and processing of data is done in accordance with applicable law. Customerville will not process Personal Data for other purposes or by other means than instructed by its Clients.

Respondent data includes data from individuals uploaded, transferred or manually entered by a Customerville Client into their account for the purpose of providing feedback to the Client by responding to surveys. Personal Data may include, personal contact information such as name, home address, home telephone or mobile number, email address, information concerning family, lifestyle and social circumstances including age, date of birth, marital status, number of children, employment details, education/qualification, business contact details, gender, religion, race, and other sensitive Personal Data. Answers to questions by Respondents, may also include Personal Data.

The purpose of collecting Personal Data as part of a survey will vary depending on the survey, as set up by Customerville’s Clients. As Customerville provides surveys to a wide group of customers and businesses, the purpose may vary greatly. For Clients in the EEA, or for Clients providing surveys to Respondents in the EEA, Customerville will be the “controller” while data is stored in Customerville’s system, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR. The purpose will consequently be defined by Customerville’s Client.

If you or your organization are required under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to enter into a contract, or other binding legal act under EU or Member State law, with your data processors, please contact your CXC with any applicable documents and contracts for review.

Geographical location

Customerville offers a number of data regions. A Customerville “Data Region” is a set of data centers located within a defined geographical area where Client and Respondent data is stored. Personal Data is not transmitted between Data Regions. For Customerville Clients with accounts located in Customerville’s European Data Region, all Personal Data is processed in the EEA. For Clients with accounts in the Data Regions: United States of America (US) and Canada, all Personal Data is processed solely in the respective country.

Processing in the European Economic Area (EEA)

For Users with accounts located in Customerville’s European Data Region, all processing of Personal Data is performed in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following the EU Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 (the Directive), and the implementations of the Directive in local legislation. From May 25th, 2018, the Directive and local legislation based on the Directive will be replaced by the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Customerville’s processing will take place in accordance with the GDPR.

Controller

Customerville processes Personal Data both as a Processor and as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR: The Customerville entity which you as a Client entered an agreement with when using Customerville’s system, will be the Controller for Client data, as outlined above in “Collection of User data” section.

For Respondent data, as outlined in the “Collection of Respondent data” section, the Client will be the Controller in accordance with Directive and GDPR, and Customerville will be the Processor.

Customerville adheres to the Directive of 1995 and the GDPR from May 25th, 2018. Consequently, Customerville processes all data provided by its Clients with accounts in its European Data Region, in the European Economic Area (EEA) only.

All data collected by Customerville Clients through surveys will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Microsoft Azure. Customerville has a data processing agreement in place with its provider, ensuring compliance with the Directive. All hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. All transfers of data internally in the EEA is done in accordance with this data processing agreement.

Processing in the United States Of America (US)

For Clients with accounts in the US, Customerville processes data solely in data centers located in the US. Customerville has adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards which substantially guard against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of the Client’s data in Customerville’s possession. Customerville will promptly notify the Client in the event of any known unauthorized access to, or use of, the Client’s data.

All data collected by Customerville Clients through surveys will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Microsoft Azure. Customerville’s contract with its hosting provider ensures that all hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. Customerville’s policy is to protect and safeguard any personal information obtained by Customerville in accordance with United States state or federal laws governing the protection of personal information and data. Accordingly, Customerville adheres to practices and policies that aim to safeguard the data.

Processing in Canada

For Clients with accounts in Canada, Customerville processes data solely in data centers located in Canada. Customerville has adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards which substantially guard against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of the Users data in Customerville’s possession. Customerville will promptly notify the User in the event of any known unauthorized access to, or use of, the Client’s data.

All data collected by Customerville Clients through surveys will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Microsoft Azure. Customerville’s contract with its hosting provider ensures that all hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. Customerville’s policy is to protect and safeguard any personal information obtained by Customerville in accordance with Canadian laws governing the protection of personal information and data. Accordingly, Customerville adheres to practices and policies that aim to safeguard the data.

Retention and deletion

Customerville will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. For Respondent data, Customerville’s Clients have control of the purpose for collecting data, and the duration for which the Personal Data may be kept. For Respondent data, Clients with an active account may choose to change the retention policy based on their own standards and delete data when required. When a client’s account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Acceptance of these Conditions

We assume that all Visitors of our website, Respondents to surveys powered by Customerville and clients using Customerville’s system have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and system. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of Customerville website and system after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Our Legal Obligation to Disclose Personal Information

We will reveal a user’s personal information without his/her prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to Customerville or to others who could be harmed by the user’s activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property. We are permitted to disclose personal information when we have good reason to believe that this is legally required.

Customerville’s Data Protection Officer

Customerville has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:

Customerville
Attn: Data Protection Officer
6042 Seaview Ave NW #101, Seattle, WA 98107
privacyofficer@customerville.com

For Further Information

If you have any further questions regarding the data Customerville collects, or how we use it, then please feel free to contact us by email at: customerservice@customerville.com, or in writing at:

US Office
6042 Seaview Ave NW #101, Seattle, WA 98107
Europe Office
Address: Plaça de l'Ajuntament, 27, 46002 València, Spain

Rights

You many exercise your rights to access, rectify, eliminate and object to the processing of your data and as appropriate, the right to data portability and to restrict processing, under GDPR (EU) 216/679, by sending a letter, together with your email address, a copy of your DNI or equivalent identification document to Plaza del Ayuntamiento, nº 27, Cuarta Planta, CP 46002 (Valencia) - or by sending this information via email to privacyofficer@customerville.com with Data Protection as the subject line. The request should specify which of these rights you want to exercise and be accompanied by your email address and a photocopy of your DNI or equivalent identification document. We use your email address to locate your information.

Claims Procedure (Spain)

If you feel your rights have not been met or you are dissatisfied with the way they have been met you may submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority. For further information go to www.agpd.es.